Data Protection Act

British
= loi sur la protection de l'information

English-French business dictionary. 2013.

Regardez d'autres dictionnaires:

  • Data Protection Act — The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament. It defines a legal basis for the handling in the UK of information relating to living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs protection of personal data in the …   Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Act — Data Pro|tec|tion Act, the a British law that protects people from other people using the information about them that is stored on computers for wrong purposes, and makes it necessary for people who hold personal information on computers to… …   Dictionary of contemporary English

  • Data Protection Act — a British law which limits the use of personal information stored in computers. Organizations that keep this kind of information about other people must inform the Information Commissioner‘s Office. They must make sure that the information is… …   Universalium

  • Data Protection Act 1998 — The Data Protection Act 1998 is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. Although… …   Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Act (1998) — In the UK the principles of data protection, the responsibilities of data controllers, and the rights of data subjects are now governed by the Data Protection Act (1998), which came into force on 1 March 2000. As compared to the Data Protection… …   Big dictionary of business and management

  • Data Protection Act 1998 — Basisdaten Titel: Data Protection Act 1998 Kurztitel: DPA 1998 Früherer Titel: Data Protection Act 1984 Art: Gesetz für ganz Großbritannien Geltungsbereich …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Act 1998 — (in the UK) legislation by which anyone storing personal information relating to an individual on a computer is responsible for the accuracy of that information and may neither use the information nor pass it on to others without the knowledge… …   Medical dictionary

  • (the) Data Protection Act — the Data Protection Act [the Data Protection Act] a British law which limits the use of personal information stored in computers. Organizations that keep this kind of information about other people must inform the Information Commissioner ‘s… …   Useful english dictionary

  • data protection — Under the Data Protection Act 1984, those holding personal data on computer (where the data relates to identifiable individuals) must observe certain principles in how the data is held and in respect of the collection, holding, disclosure, use… …   Law dictionary

  • data protection — ➔ protection * * * data protection UK US noun [U] ► LAW laws and regulations that make it illegal to store or share some types of information about people without their knowledge or permission: »These lists follow current data protection rules… …   Financial and business terms

  • Data Protection Directive — The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) is a European Union directive which regulates the processing of… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.